RCEDC HOUSING MARKET & DEVELOPMENT SNAPSHOT

"WE'RE IN FOR A FEW YEARS OF A PRETTY ROBUST REAL ESTATE MARKET"

Play Video

In 2020, new residents and businesses continued to choose Racine County, taking advantage of its location in the Chicago-Milwaukee corridor. John Crimmings, General Sales Manager of First Weber Real Estate in Racine, believes outside companies are discovering the advantages of doing business here, which attracts home buyers – leading to a future of “a pretty robust real estate market.”

While more new housing development is planned, check out Racine County’s recent activity.

RACINE COUNTY SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSING TRENDS

UNIT SALES BY MUNICIPALITY

  • EASTERN RACINE COUNTY
  • WESTERN RACINE COUNTY

The image indicates percentage change in total unit sales for Eastern Racine County from 2019 – 2020. The chart indicates the total unit sales by municipality in Eastern Racine County from 2017 – 2020.

total housing unit sales for eastern racine county

Unit sales by municipality for Eastern Racine County from 2017 - 2020

 2017201820192020
Racine867872822960
Caledonia361388374434
Mount Pleasant365319320527
Sturtevant68917891
Wind Point37263548
NB / Elm15868

The image indicates percentage change in total unit sales for Western Racine County from 2019 – 2020. The chart indicates the total unit sales by municipality in Western Racine County from 2017 – 2020.

Average unit sales by municipality for Western Racine County from 2017 - 2020

 2017201820192020
Burlington250228216263
Waterford169138150233
Norway76686792
Union Grove34374372
Rochester40393951
Dover43313049
Raymond25263144
Yorkville30212834

Median Sales Price

Median Home Sale Price for Racine County

 2017201820192020
Burlington $185,000 $199,450 $210,000 $228,000
Waterford $270,500 $296,500 $299,000 $319,900
Norway $272,450 $301,250 $330,100 $356,500
Union Grove $195,000 $185,000 $228,000 $236,000
Rochester $251,450 $300,000 $292,000 $290,000
Dover $199,900 $275,000 $276,500 $299,900
Raymond $337,000 $337,500 $321,000 $302,500
Yorkville $350,000 $304,900 $349,500 $376,500
Racine $101,500 $117,900 $126,250 $139,000
Caledonia $212,000 $229,500 $245,000 $259,998
Mount Pleasant $230,000 $260,650 $260,000 $242,900
Sturtevant $172,500 $227,000 $240,500 $194,000
Wind Point $273,000 $309,944 $316,000 $289,700
North Bay / Elmwood $238,000 $248,750 $262,500 $250,000

FEATURED MULTI-FAMILY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT

  • CITY OF RACINE
  • MOUNT PLEASANT
  • UNION GROVE
  • WATERFORD
  • CALEDONIA

TIVOLI GREEN GRAND OPENING

Wangard Partners, Inc., a commercial real estate firm based in Milwaukee, celebrate the official opening of Tivoli Green, a 278-unit apartment community, with a ribbon cutting ceremony on Thursday, July 30, 2020.

 

CEO and Founder of Wangard Partners, Inc., Stewart Wangard, said the strong partnerships cultivated throughout this process not only helped expedite the project, but were instrumental in creating much needed housing in Racine County.

 

“I couldn’t be more satisfied with the work our teams have done up to this point,” said Wangard. “This project not only signifies opportunity for current and future residents of Mount Pleasant, but it also highlights the fact that Racine County is taking incredible steps to prepare for positive growth and development.”

WELCOME TO DUNHAM GROVE

In 2018, Pre/3 purchased the western half of the “Fonk property,” a 44-acre parcel located in the southeast corner of Union Grove. This residential development will consist of 63 single-family homes and 120 multi-family units (10 buildings with 12 units each).

 

Homes range in size from 1, 875 to 2,229 square feet and offer both two- and three-car garage options. Three distinctive exterior architectural styles, six unique interior home plans, and a collection of upscale finishes comprise this beautifully landscaped neighborhood.

dunham grove

First multifamily development in 20 years breaks ground in Waterford

waterford

Early phases of construction began on the Village of Waterford’s first new multifamily development in about 20 years.

 

The 84-unit, $8.4 million market-rate luxury apartment complex broke ground in 2019. Developer, PRE/3 Real Estate proposed constructing eight buildings south of Kramer Road between Highway 164 (Big Bend Road) and the Seven Waters Recreation Trail.

Lakefront Development makes progress in 2020

The transformation of dilapidated property into lakefront homes is closer to fruition after an agreement was reached between the village and developer CCM-Caledonia LLC.

 

The $60 million development is expected to include three six-story condominiums along the lakefront. Additionally, condominium townhomes are to be constructed east of Erie Street. The development will be known as Waters Edge Place.

FOLLOW RCEDC ON SOCIAL MEDIA

    This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept